Council of State Historical Records Coordinators

COSHRC Board of Directors – 2004-2005

The Board of Directors of COSHRC (Council of State Historical Records Coordinators) has various roles and responsibilities. Besides providing continuity for the organization and representing its point of view and vision, the board is responsible to ensure good management and leadership throughout the entire organization. It is also responsible to offer administrative guidance, govern the council by broad policies and objectives and acquire sufficient financial resources.

The board of directors of COSHRC consists of members including President, Vice President and Secretary Treasure, all of whom put their roles and responsibilities in front of everything else and have a common goal and mission at heart. The members of current and former boards of directors are written below:

2012-2013

Jim Corridan (IN), President
Matthew Veatch (KS), Vice President/President Elect
Christine Ward (NY), Secretary Treasurer
Rod House (ID)
Ann Jenks (ND)
Sarah Koonts (NC)
Susan Laura Lugo (VI)
Christine Ward (NY)
Julia Marks Young (MS), Immediate Past President

2011-2012

Julia Marks Young (MS), President
Jim Corridan (IN), Vice President/President Elect
Terry Ketelsen (CO), Secretary-Treasurer
Rod House (ID)
Ann Jenks (ND)
Sarah Koonts (NC)
Susan Laura Lugo (VI)
Patricia Michaelis (KS)
Christine Ward (NY)
Barbara Teague (KY), Immediate Past President

2010-2011

Barbara Teague (KY), President
Julia Marks Young (MS), Vice President/President Elect
Terry Ketelsen (CO), Secretary-Treasurer
Jim Corridan (IN)
Rod House (ID)
Ann Jenks (ND)
David Joens (IL)
Sarah Koonts (NC)
Patricia Michaelis (KS), Immediate Past President

2009-2010

Patricia Michaelis (KS), President
Barbara Teague (KY), Vice President/President Elect
Terry Ketelsen (CO), Secretary-Treasurer
Jim Corridan (IN)
Jodie Foley (MT)
David Joens (IL)
Wayne Moore (TN)
Melanie Sturgeon (AZ)
Julia Marks Young (MS)
David Haury (PA), Immediate Past President

2008-2009

David Haury (PA), President
Patricia Michaelis (KS), Vice President/President Elect
Chris LaPlante (TX), Secretary-Treasurer
Jodie Foley (MT)
David Joens (IL)
Wayne Moore (TN)
Melanie Sturgeon (AZ)
Barbara Teague (KY)
Julia Marks Young (MS)
Conley L Edwards III (VA), Immediate Past President

2007-2008

Conley L Edwards III (VA), President
David Haury (PA), Vice President/President Elect
Chris LaPlante (TX), Secretary-Treasurer
Jodie Foley (MT)
Sandra Jaramillo (NM)
Patricia Michaelis (KS)
Wayne Moore (TN)
Karl Niederer (NJ), Immediate Past President
Melanie Sturgeon (AZ)

2006-2007

Karl Niederer (NJ), President
Conley L Edwards III (VA), Vice President/President Elect
Chris LaPlante (TX), Secretary-Treasurer
Sandra Clark (MI)
F. Gerald Handfield (WA)
David Haury (PA)
Sandra Jaramillo (NM)
Patricia Michaelis (KS)
Roy Tryon (SC)
David Carmicheal (GA), Immediate Past President

2005-2006

David Carmicheal (GA), President
Karl Niederer (NJ), Vice President
Gordon Hendrickson (IA), Secretary-Treasurer
Sandra Clark (MI)
Conley Edwards (VA)
F. Gerald Handfield (WA)
Sandra Jaramillo (NM)
Roy Tryon (SC)
Kathleen Roe (NY), Immediate Past President

2004-2005

Kathleen Roe (NY), President
Karl Niederer (NJ), Vice President
Gordon Hendrickson (IA), Secretary
David Carmicheal (GA), Treasurer
Sandra Clark (MI)
Conley Edwards (VA)
F. Gerald Handfield (WA)
Roy Tryon (SC)

2003-2004

Timothy Slavin (DE), President
Kathleen Roe (NY), Vice President
Gordon O. Hendrickson (IA), Secretary
David Carmicheal (GA), Treasurer
Wendy Bredehoft (WY)
Conley Edwards III (VA)
Karl Niederer (NJ)

2002-2003

Timothy Slavin (DE), President
Kathleen Roe (NY), Vice President
H.T. Holmes (MS), Secretary
David Carmicheal (GA), Treasurer
Wendy Bredehoft (WY)
Walter P. Gray (CA)

2001-2002

Walter P. Gray (CA), Chair
H.T. Holmes (MS), Secretary
Wendy Bredehoft (WY)
Timothy Slavin (DE)
James Henderson (ME)
Peter Gottlieb (WI), Past Chair

2000-2001

Peter Gottlieb (WI), Chair
Walter Gray (CA), Vice Chair
H.T. Holmes (MS), Secretary
Jeffrey Johnson (UT)
James Henderson (ME)
Richard Belding (KY)
Guy Louis Rocha (NV), Past Chair

1999-2000

Guy Louis Rocha (NV), Chair
Peter Gottlieb (WI), Vice Chair
H.T. Holmes (MS), Secretary
Jeffrey Johnson (UT)
James Henderson (ME)
Richard Belding (KY)

1998-1999

Richard Belding (KY), Chair
Gwenn Stearn (RI), Secretary
Jeffrey Johnson (UT)
Guy Louis Rocha (NV) (replaced unfinished term of Roy Turnbaugh, OR)
Kenneth Winn (MO)
Edward Weldon (GA) (replaced unfinished term of Jeannette Bastian, Virgin Islands)

1997-1998

Kenneth Winn (MO), Chair
Andrea Faling (NE), Secretary
Jeannette Bastian (Virgin Islands)
George Parkinson (OH)
Gwenn Stearn (RI)
Roy Turnbaugh (OR) (replaced unfinished term of John Burns, CA)

1996-1997

George Parkinson (OH), Chair
Andrea Faling (NE), Secretary
Jeannette Bastian (Virgin Islands)
John Burns (CA)
Gwenn Stearn (RI)
Kenneth Winn (MO), Chair

1995-1996

Roy Tryon (SC), Chair
Andrea Paul (NE), Secretary
Lila Goff (MN)
Kathryn Otto (MT)
George Parkinson (OH)
D. Gregory Sanford (VT)

1994-1995

Lila Goff (MN), Chair
Roy Tryon (SC), Secretary
Peter Bandurraga (NV)
F. Gerald Handfield (IN)
Chris LaPlante (TX)
Kathryn Otto (MT)
D. Gregory Sanford (VT)

1993-1994

F. Gerald Handfield (IN), Chair
Jolyn Tamura (HI), Secretary
Lila Goff (MN), Chair
Gordon Hendrickson (IA), ex officio
Chris LaPlante (TX)
Sidney McAlpin (WA) (replaced unfinished term of Virginia Newton, AK)
D. Gregory Sanford (VT)
Roy Tryon (SC), Secretary

1992-1993

Gordon Hendrickson (IA), Chair
Jolyn Tamura (HI), Secretary
F. Gerald Handfield (IN)
David Haury (KS)
James Henderson (ME)
Chris LaPlante (TX)
Virginia Newton (AK)

1991-1992

James Henderson (ME), Chair
Jolyn Tamura (HI), Secretary
Richard Belding (KY)
Jim Berberich (FL)
David Haury (KS)
Gordon Hendrickson (IA)
Virginia Newton (AK)
Sharon Womack (AZ)

1990-1991

Sharon Womack (AZ), Chair
James Henderson (ME), Vice Chair
Richard Belding (KY)
Jim Berberich (FL)
Max Evans (UT)
Gary Kremer (MO)
Linda Sommer (SD), succeeded by Gordon Hendrickson (IA)

1989-1990

Louis Manarin (VA), Chair
Frank Mevers (NH)
Phil Ogilvie (DC)
Linda Sommer (SD)
George Vogt (SC)
Albert Whitaker (MA)

 

1986-1987

Dennis East (OH)
Charles Lee (SC)
Howard Lowell (OK)
Guy Louis Rocha (NV)
Edward Weldon (GA)
Albert Whittaker (MA)

1985-1986

Sue Holbert (MN), Chair
Charles Lee (SC)
Howard Lowell (OK)
William Price (NC)
Guy Louis Rocha (NV)
Edward Weldon (GA)

1984-1985

John Burns (CA), Chair
Larry Hackman (NY)
Sue Holbert (MN)
Charles Lee (SC)
William Price (NC)
Guy Rocha (NV)

1983-1984

John Burns (CA), Chair
Edwin Bridges (AL)
Larry Hackman (NY)
Sue Holbert (MN)
Gerald Newborg (ND)
William Price (NC)

1982-1983

Sid McAlpin (WA), Chair

1980-1981

Gerald Ham (WI)
Peter T. Harstad (IA)
Elbert R. Hilliard (MS)
Sidney McAlpin (WA)
Marlene Wallace (VT)
Julia Yelvington (WY)